Baseline: what the snapshot showed
| Component | Annual base rent | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sears Holdings | $154,255,000 | In place | SR1 p.4 |
| Non-Sears, in place | $35,747,000 | In place | SR1 p.4 |
| In place subtotal | $190,002,000 | Derived sum | SR1 p.4 |
| Non-Sears, signed, not yet open | $12,936,000 | Not yet cash | SR1 p.4 |
| Total signed | $202,938,000 | Ties to reported total; difference $0 | SR1 p.4 |
| Measure | Numerator | Denominator | Result | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sears share of total signed | $154,255,000 Sears, Dec 31, 2015 | $202,938,000 Total signed, Dec 31, 2015 | 76.01% | SR1 p.4 |
| Sears share of in place | $154,255,000 Sears, Dec 31, 2015 | $190,002,000 In place subtotal, Dec 31, 2015 | 81.19% | SR1 p.4 |
| Non-Sears share of total signed | $48,683,000 Non-Sears signed, Dec 31, 2015 | $202,938,000 Total signed, Dec 31, 2015 | 23.99% | SR1 p.4 |
| Not yet open share of total signed | $12,936,000 Signed, not yet open, Dec 31, 2015 | $202,938,000 Total signed, Dec 31, 2015 | 6.37% | SR1 p.4 |
Portfolio context (SR1 p.4): 266 properties including JV interests; total gross leasable area 42,468,000 square feet, at share 39,743,000 square feet; total leased 99.5%. Master lease terms (SR2 Section 1.7) already allowed recapture of about half of a store, with Sears rent adjusting down; the parcel schedule is not in this packet. All rent figures are annualized signed base rent, not cash received.
October 2018 notice (SR3)
On Sears Holdings filed for Chapter 11. The issuer said non-Sears tenants represented approximately 70% of signed lease income, up from approximately 20% at inception, and described nearly $1.0B cash on hand plus committed capital.
Issuer approximations on a signed lease income basis at a different date than the year end report. They are quoted, not recomputed, and are not compared directly with the computed shares.
2018 year end report (SR4)
| Component | Annual base rent | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sears Holdings | $61,341,000 | In place | SR4 p.4 |
| Non-Sears, in place | $66,200,000 | In place | SR4 p.4 |
| In place subtotal | $127,541,000 | Derived sum | SR4 p.4 |
| Non-Sears, signed, not yet open | $83,297,000 | Not yet cash | SR4 p.4 |
| Total signed | $210,838,000 | Ties to reported total; difference $0 | SR4 p.4 |
| Measure | Numerator | Denominator | Result | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sears share of total signed | $61,341,000 Sears, Dec 31, 2018 | $210,838,000 Total signed, Dec 31, 2018 | 29.09% | SR4 p.4 |
| Sears share of in place | $61,341,000 Sears, Dec 31, 2018 | $127,541,000 In place subtotal, Dec 31, 2018 | 48.10% | SR4 p.4 |
| Non-Sears share of total signed | $149,497,000 Non-Sears signed, Dec 31, 2018 | $210,838,000 Total signed, Dec 31, 2018 | 70.91% | SR4 p.4 |
| Not yet open share of total signed | $83,297,000 Signed, not yet open, Dec 31, 2018 | $210,838,000 Total signed, Dec 31, 2018 | 39.51% | SR4 p.4 |
Portfolio context (SR4 pp.2 and 4): 232 properties; total gross leasable area 36,299,000 square feet; total leased 67.0%; 31 wholly owned properties vacant. Agreements reached in 2019 are left out because they were not known at the end of 2018.
Side by side: signed rent versus rent in place
Sears concentration fell by -46.92 points on the total signed basis and by -33.09 points on the in place basis. The gap between signed rent and rent in place widened from $12,936,000 to $83,297,000, so a larger share of 2018 signed rent was not yet cash.
| Measure | December 31, 2015 | December 31, 2018 | Change | Comparable? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sears annual base rent | $154,255,000 | $61,341,000 | -$92,914,000 | Units only Not same store. |
| Non-Sears, in place | $35,747,000 | $66,200,000 | +$30,453,000 | Units only Net of openings, sales and expiries. |
| In place subtotal | $190,002,000 | $127,541,000 | -$62,461,000 | Units only Annualized, not cash received. |
| Signed, not yet open | $12,936,000 | $83,297,000 | +$70,361,000 | Units only Signed rent, not yet cash. |
| Total signed | $202,938,000 | $210,838,000 | +$7,900,000 | Units only Different property set. |
| Sears share of total signed | 76.01% | 29.09% | -46.92 points | With caveats Same measure; denominator changed. |
| Sears share of in place | 81.19% | 48.10% | -33.09 points | With caveats Excludes rent not yet open. |
| Not yet open share of total signed | 6.37% | 39.51% | +33.14 points | With caveats Same status bucket. |
| Properties | 266 | 232 | -34 | Units only JV basis for 2018 not stated. |
| Gross leasable area, total | 42,468,000 square feet | 36,299,000 square feet | -6,169,000 square feet | Units only Includes JV area at 100%. |
| Total leased | 99.5% | 67.0% | -32.50 points | With caveats Headline area measure. |
Which measures compare across years
- Sears share of total signed annual base rent. Comparable with caveats Same measure, same at-share basis, both year-end supplements; the property set and denominator differ.
- Sears share of in-place annual base rent. Comparable with caveats Same construction in both years; denominator excludes signed, not yet open rent, which grew sharply.
- Signed-not-open share of total signed rent. Comparable with caveats Same status bucket; shows how much signed rent was not yet in place.
- Total leased percent. Comparable with caveats Headline area measure in both years; property count and GLA differ (266 versus 232 properties).
- Absolute annual base rent by bucket. Same units, not same store Same units and basis, but not a same-store comparison; sales, recapture and development change the set.
- Rent per square foot. Not computed Rent is at share while total GLA includes JV area at 100%; 2018 at-share GLA is not in the packet.
- SR3 approximately 70% non-Sears versus SR4 70.91%. Not comparable Different dates (October 15 versus December 31, 2018) and an approximate signed lease income basis.
- SR3 approximately 20% at inception versus 23.99% at December 31, 2015. Not comparable Inception (July 2015) and year-end 2015 are different dates; the issuer figure is rounded.
- Partial-period 2015 NOI. Not comparable July 7 to December 31, 2015 only; no 2018 NOI in this packet.
Five overlapping drivers, no single cause
The packet gives balances at two dates, not a walk between them. Each of these moved rent or the denominator, and none can be separated from the others with these records.
Change in portfolio composition
Properties 266 to 232; total GLA 42,468,000 to 36,299,000 square feet.
Recapture
Master lease Section 1.7 lets the landlord recapture about half of a store, with Sears rent adjusting down under Side Letter Schedule 2, which is not supplied.
Rent effect: Not quantified SR2
Store closings
SR4 reports 31 wholly owned properties vacant at December 31, 2018; a status count, not a count of closings or their rent.
Rent effect: Not quantified SR4
Lease openings
In place non-Sears rent rose by $30,453,000 and signed, not yet open rent rose by $70,361,000; net balances, not gross openings.
Source timeline
- Master lease with Sears filed. SR2
- Acquisition of $2.7B completed. SR1
- Baseline rent buckets measured. SR1
- FY2015 release and supplement published. Snapshot frozen here. SR0 SR1
- Snapshot boundary: everything below was unknown on March 10, 2016.
- Sears Holdings files for Chapter 11; issuer update. SR3 (revealed)
- Outcome rent buckets measured. SR4 (revealed)
- FY2018 supplement published. SR4 (revealed)
December 31, 2015 (SR1 p.4)December 31, 2018 (SR4 p.4)
Still unknown from this packet
- Side Letter Schedule 2 parcel rent adjustments after recapture (SR2 Section 1.7(h)).
- Number of recaptured properties and rent removed by recapture between the two dates.
- Number of Sears store closings and the rent attached to them.
- Gross rent added by lease openings versus new signings; only net bucket balances are given.
- Effect of the October 15, 2018 filing on the December 31, 2018 balances.
- Property sales between the dates and their rent.
- 2018 at-share GLA and at-share leased percent.
- Whether the 232 properties use the same JV basis as the 266 properties in 2015.
- Cash actually collected in either year; all rent figures are annualized signed base rent.
- Later 2019 agreements described in SR4 are excluded; they were not known in 2018.