BLOCKED Evidence as of December 22, 2022

Finding: the project specific bid for 25 Water Street cannot yet be priced.

The only public record is a financing announcement (PR Newswire release, source W1). It gives building dimensions, an approximate home plan and a loan amount. It gives no purchase price, construction budget, rents, loan terms or measured plans. The break even purchase price is therefore left unsolved and the decision status is blocked.

Historical teaching case. Not investment or legal advice.

What was published

Every figure below comes from one source dated December 22, 2022. Status shows what kind of claim it is.

ItemFigureUnitSourceDateStatus
Acquisition and redevelopment loan arranged$535.8 millionUSDW1December 22, 2022announced financing
Published office gross area1.1 million sq ftsquare feetW1December 22, 2022published claim
Stories22storiesW1December 22, 2022published claim
Cited floor plate size40,330 sq ftsquare feet per floorW1December 22, 2022published claim
Slab to slab height12 ft 4 ininchesW1December 22, 2022published claim
Announced approximate homesabout 1,300homes (approximate)W1December 22, 2022issuer plan approximate
Year built1969calendar yearW1December 22, 2022published claim

The loan is not a price

The $535.8 million loan covers acquisition and redevelopment together. It is not the purchase price, not total cost, not net sale proceeds and not a bid.

Announced plan, kept separate

The issuer announced about 1,300 homes, ranging from studios to four bedroom units. This is an issuer plan, not a permit, not a certified occupancy limit, and it is not used as a denominator anywhere on this page.

One cited floor plate

One cited floor plate, with unknown window and core zoneA rectangle stands for one floor of 40,330 sq ft as cited in source W1. A hatched inner zone marks window exposure, depth and core that remain unmeasured.One floor: 40,330 sq ft (cited, W1)Unknownwindows, depth, coreNot drawn to measured shape. No plans published.
Diagram of one floor at the cited size from PR Newswire release, source W1. The source says the building has light and air on three sides, but publishes no window schedule.

Unknown until measured plans and code review arrive

  • Daylight and window exposure per floor
  • Usable depth from windows
  • Core size and location
  • Dwelling mix by bedroom count
  • Minimum unit size under applicable code

The cited floor plate is not multiplied by the story count. A single quoted plate does not describe every floor.

Hypothetical: conditional one floor area and unit size

Your assumptions, not site measurements: usable daylight served share 70% of the cited 40,330 sq ft plate, and average unit area 750 sq ft.

Hypothetical conditional area on one example floor: 28,231 sq ft.
Hypothetical floor(area / unit area) on that one floor: 37.

Break even purchase ceiling, unsolved

P_max = NSP + LUC − (HC + SC + CT + CI + TX + OX)

Break even purchase price: not computed. Decision status: blocked. No blank is filled with zero, a market guess, an illustration or a later number. The arranged loan is financing, not a term of this equation.

Inputs still missing

Missing inputUnitValueNeeded source
Acquisition consideration actually paidUSDnot providedSigned purchase agreement or closing statement
Hard construction costsUSDnot providedGeneral contractor bid or guaranteed maximum price
Soft costs (design, legal, permits, fees)USDnot providedSponsor development budget
Construction contingencyUSDnot providedSponsor budget and lender approved contingency
Construction draw dates and amountsdated USD schedulenot providedLender draw schedule
Lender interest index, spread, fees, maturity and tranche splitpercent and USDnot providedExecuted loan agreement or term sheet
Interest reserve, insurance and carry during worksUSDnot providedLender budget and insurance quotes
Real estate tax assessment and treatment during and after worksUSD per yearnot providedTax counsel memo on law in force at the as of date
Full resident income and rent mix by unit typeUSD per month per unitnot providedUnit by unit rent schedule and any regulatory agreement
Stabilized operating expensesUSD per yearnot providedOperating budget from property manager
Time to first occupancy and to stabilizationmonthsnot providedConstruction and lease up schedule
Net cash flow during lease upUSDnot providedLease up pro forma
Exit assumption (capitalization rate or sale price)percent or USDnot providedSponsor exit underwriting with dated support
Net sale proceeds after selling costsUSDnot providedDerived only after exit assumption and selling costs are sourced
Residential conversion code and zoning review resultapproval statusnot providedArchitect and code consultant memo, filed applications
Measured floor plans and facade window scheduledrawingsnot providedArchitect survey of existing conditions

Next five diligence requests

  1. Measured existing condition plans for every floor with a facade window schedule, core outlines and depth from windows, so a usable area share can be measured instead of assumed.
  2. An architect and code consultant memo on residential conversion eligibility, light and air, minimum unit size and any required affordability, using only rules in force on the as of date.
  3. A signed or bid hard cost budget, soft cost budget and contingency, with the construction draw schedule by date.
  4. The executed loan terms: split of the financing between acquisition and redevelopment, interest index and spread, fees, reserves, draw conditions, maturity and required sponsor equity.
  5. A unit by unit rent and income mix, operating expense budget, real estate tax treatment, lease up timeline and a dated exit assumption.

Timeline as of the record

  1. 1969: building completed, per the source.
  2. December 22, 2022: financing announced, per PR Newswire release, source W1.
  3. Next: measured plans, code review, budget and loan terms. Not yet available.