Oakland / outcome reveal / December 2001 to 2002

103 wins, fewer runs

The frozen December 22 choice was conditional: keep already acquired David Justice and Billy Koch, seek Rickey Henderson if available. The actual team was different. The substituted 2001 batting estimate was not a prediction of 2002. 2001 rows [MB1] · 2002 rows [MB8]

Actual Oakland, 2002 [MB8]103 wins

800 scored / 654 allowed. In 2001 [MB1]: 102 wins, 884 scored, 645 allowed. Runs scored fell 84; runs allowed rose 9.

Frozen December 22 model, not a forecast [MB1, MB3]710.427 RC

2001 Oakland baseline: 829.615 basic team RC; Justice plus Henderson substitution: -119.188 RC, -481 plate appearances versus baseline. Actual 2002 basic team RC: 801.297 [MB8]. Season data [MB1] · Formula [MB3] · Outcome [MB8]

1. Knowable by December 22, 2001

2001 results are reconstructed from a later database edition, not from an edition released by this date. The December 14 Justice trade was reported December 15 [MB4]; Koch was already acquired in the December 8 report [MB5]. Neither is a new 2002 acquisition. The December 9 free-agent list [MB6] included the four-name board, but did not confirm December 22 availability. Justice [MB4] · Koch [MB5] · Market [MB6]

The unchanged salary-only hypothetical ceiling was $33,810,750, equal to 2001 Oakland listed salaries [MB1]. Departures freed $14,503,333 in prior salaries; reserve $3,300,000 for pitching, leaving $11,203,333 in hitter room. Justice's reported 2002 salary was $7,000,000, with $1,200,000 reported from the Mets: $5,800,000 arithmetic net, leaving $5,403,333. Pricing Henderson at his prior $300,000 salary would leave $5,103,333; that was never an offer or a cash budget. The selected candidate was Rickey Henderson, not Scott Hatteberg. Salaries [MB1] · Reported payment [MB4] · Snapshot [MB6]

2. December 30, 2001: the agreement report

Associated Press [MB7] published the report on December 30, 2001, after the cutoff and before the 2002 season. It said Scott Hatteberg and Oakland agreed on Friday, December 28, 2001, to a $1,000,000 one-year deal. The same later report recounted a Boston to Colorado trade on December 19 for Pokey Reese and free-agent status on December 20 after Colorado did not offer a contract. Those earlier dates are events described by a December 30 publication, not a December 22 source. Names join People rows [MB1, MB8].

3. What the 2002 season later showed

Oakland's 2002 batting stints include Hatteberg, Justice and Koch; there is no Oakland batting stint for Henderson in this filtered packet. A roster row proves appearance, not signing date. Justice and Koch belong to the pre-cutoff column. Justice: 118 games, 106 hits, 70 walks, 11 home runs, 471 PA, 61.299 basic individual RC. Hatteberg: 136 games, 138 hits, 68 walks, 15 home runs, 567 PA, 78.354 basic individual RC. Individual RC values do not sum to team RC. Batting [MB8] · Method [MB3]

The 2002 salary row says Hatteberg $900,000, while MB7 reported a $1 million agreement; this excerpt cannot reconcile them. Justice's $7,000,000 nominal row does not subtract the MB4 Mets payment; Koch's $2,433,333 nominal row does not price his acquisition. None proves Oakland's net cash payroll or that the earlier ceiling was met. Agreement [MB7] · Salaries [MB8] · Mets payment [MB4]

Observed runs, 2001 versus 2002

Observed runs scored [MB1, MB8]: 2001 884; 2002 800 runs.

Observed Oakland runs scored in 2001 and 2002Zero-baseline bar chart in runs: 2001, 884 observed runs [MB1]; 2002, 800 observed runs [MB8].Runs scored [MB1, MB8]900020012002884800
Zero at the baseline; bars use a shared 0 to 900 runs scale. 2001 season [MB1] · 2002 season [MB8] · Basic model [MB3]. Complete values without JavaScript: observed 884 and 800 runs; team basic RC 829.615 and 801.297 runs created. TB × (H + BB) / (AB + BB), with TB = H + 2B + 2×3B + 3×HR. 2001 RC minus observed: -54.385; 2002: 1.297. Neither model value is an observed score.

What this comparison cannot establish

The new batting roster includes Hatteberg and other players, not the frozen Justice plus Henderson substitution. Actual runs fell by 84 while wins rose by one. Missing playing time, other lineup changes and pitching prevent treating the substituted 710.427 RC as a forecast or attributing the outcome to one player. Actual contract dates for roster-only players, cash payments, counterfactual runs and Henderson's full 2002 whereabouts are unknown here. MB8 is retrospective; the 2002 rows were not available at the cutoff. Baseline [MB1] · Outcome [MB8]

Full Oakland 2002 batting roster, all 41 stints [MB8]

People-2002 names by playerID; stint is the Lahman season stint, not a signing date. AB, H, BB and HR are counts. Zero-AB pitchers remain included. Batting and People [MB8]

All Oakland Batting-2002.csv rows
Player (ID)StintABHBBHR
Micah Bowie (bowiemi01)10000
Chad Bradford (bradfch01)10000
Eric Byrnes (byrneer01)1942343
Eric Chavez (chaveer01)15851616534
Mike Colangelo (colanmi01)123410
Ray Durham (durhara01)221960246
Jermaine Dye (dyeje01)14881235224
Mark Ellis (ellisma01)134594446
Jose Flores (florejo01)13010
Mike Fyhrie (fyhrimi01)10000
Esteban German (germaes01)135740
Jeremy Giambi (giambje01)115743278
Jason Grabowski (graboja01)18330
Aaron Harang (haranaa01)13000
Scott Hatteberg (hattesc01)14921386815
Ramon Hernandez (hernara02)140394437
Erik Hiljus (hiljuer01)10000
Mike Holtz (holtzmi01)10000
Tim Hudson (hudsoti01)15110
David Justice (justida01)13981067011
Billy Koch (kochbi01)10000
Cory Lidle (lidleco01)11000
Ted Lilly (lillyte01)20000
Terrence Long (longte01)15871414816
John Mabry (mabryjo01)2193531411
Mike Magnante (magnami01)10000
Cody McKay (mckayco01)13200
Jim Mecir (mecirji01)10000
Frank Menechino (menecfr01)113227203
Mark Mulder (muldema01)15000
Greg Myers (myersgr01)114432266
Carlos Peña (penaca01)112427157
Adam Piatt (piattad01)113732125
Ricardo Rincon (rincori01)20000
Olmedo Saenz (saenzol01)115643136
Larry Sutton (suttola01)119211
Jeff Tam (tamje01)10000
Miguel Tejada (tejadmi01)16622043834
Randy Velarde (velarra01)113330152
Mike Venafro (venafmi01)10000
Barry Zito (zitoba01)14000
Full Oakland 2002 nominal salary roster, 27 rows [MB8]

These are listed salary rows, not cash paid after contributions or a list of all batting participants. Salaries and People [MB8]

All Oakland Salaries-2002.csv rows
PlayerNominal salary
Chad Bradford$235,000
Eric Chavez$2,125,000
Mike Colangelo$300,000
Jermaine Dye$7,166,667
Jeremy Giambi$1,065,000
Scott Hatteberg$900,000
Ramon Hernandez$497,500
Erik Hiljus$237,500
Mike Holtz$825,000
Tim Hudson$875,000
David Justice$7,000,000
Billy Koch$2,433,333
Cory Lidle$2,550,000
Terrence Long$675,000
Mike Magnante$1,200,000
Jim Mecir$2,366,667
Frank Menechino$295,000
Mark Mulder$800,000
Greg Myers$800,000
Carlos Peña$202,000
Olmedo Saenz$800,000
Jeff Tam$700,000
Miguel Tejada$3,625,000
Mario Valdez$223,000
Randy Velarde$1,000,000
Mike Venafro$812,500
Barry Zito$295,000
Raw input SHA-256 manifests, verified

Original CHECKSUMS.csv and OUTCOME_CHECKSUMS.csv; SHA-256 and byte lengths are checked against folder files by reveal-check.py. The original analysis.json is also pinned in reveal.json. Original data [MB1] · Outcome data [MB8]

Original files
FileSHA-256Bytes
Batting.csve78991a56c4143ca2040a937d9cbe496ee8dffce45170cee7e2e7eecd1fa125511749
People.csv326ef38e38f2f2584629bace12b04154fe8c4ee90b4b92be98d99de9b204bf5c3681
Pitching.csv1906dbb3d827d668af2abbe7695c5a44fe62268bcbb7255072abe6658a7a9fb5211
Salaries.csv45d83b79c64421c8ad0e85cc619384a988603d2e6ef03a93e4cb899c1662cbba4274
Teams.csv3e00d3714d5eb1809e4c39928e83f4c7ed762688f75777d389cb354061c52d7a110
Outcome files
FileSHA-256Bytes
Batting-2002.csvc0e09b3183eee5efee9e5c164b89c81f119de6058ce0ba6a9db6689af94eee182811
People-2002.csv0ef32738c980ab9907fb31c3fc2bece176931b48c96996d744665b08fd6f45351046
Pitching-2002.csvf51e58697660be59ed2725820ec49f3a0b25557cee4b14af57449520941f2336211
Salaries-2002.csv932e1cf31ce83a113b8a13cbed36b3d714708bc36d607c0ccb3e8978a97dafcf911
Teams-2002.csv90fcef3a700e4a9103a81291a2da9eff6eb2c7981c60030575a0c4b4eef56649110