Historical decision: March 31, 2021
Later record: through January 2023

One decision.
Two clocks.

The left record stops on March 31, 2021. The right record adds primary oversight, operational test and appropriation evidence published later. Later evidence tests the prudence of a gate; it cannot have been known at the gate.

01 / What could have been known by March 31, 2021

A conditional call

Do not make an unconditional full-production commitment on this public record.

A production-phase announcement is documented; a scored, production-representative comparative operational test and full-rate decision evidence are not shown. Prototype utility and defects both matter. [ST1] [ST2] [ST7]

The available sequence

  1. . DOT&E's FY2020 report documented CS 2 prototype utility and defects. Conventional soldiers and marines saw usefulness; special operators did not regard most capabilities as better than existing gear. STP 2 was an experiment; company force-on-force and squad live fire were still planned. [ST1]
  2. . Army cold-weather reporting still described a prototype, not a scored production comparison. [ST7]
  3. . Microsoft announced a move from prototyping to production and rapid fielding. The post supplied no monetary contract value. [ST2]
  4. . Receipt of 1,600 systems was expected for initial operational test, not verified by this cutoff. [ST1]

Development is not procurement

FY2020 BQ6 development$63,200,000
FY2021 Base, same line$8,991,000

The decrease is $54,209,000 (85.77%). The Army attributed it to the transition from rapid prototyping to rapid fielding. This is not the agreement price or a purchase obligation. [ST3]

Not knowable from this public packet

No executed ceiling, obligated or paid total, quantity purchased, verified April receipt, production-representative comparative result, measured user-acceptance rate, or physiological injury incidence with exposure denominator. A later test cannot fill a 2021 measurement retroactively. [ST1] [ST2]

02 / What later primary records establish

The gate meets the record

April 20, 2022 / inspector general

The inspector general [ST4] reported that program officials had not defined minimum user-acceptance levels to decide whether IVAS met user needs. The report warned that procurement without attaining acceptance could waste up to $21,880,000,000. It recommended defining measures before Soldier Touch Point 5 and verifying them and soldier-identified fixes before production.

That amount is maximum potential agreement exposure in later oversight, not spending, a paid sum or an obligation. The finding does not publish a 2021 acceptance percentage. [ST4]

May to June 2022 / operational demonstration

DOT&E's report released in describes the IVAS 1.0 demonstration and says prior deficiencies were not improved. The tested version is not a verdict on the proposed IVAS 1.2 full-rate configuration. [ST5]

Open the soldier and reliability findings

The infantry company completed operational missions more successfully with current equipment than with IVAS 1.0. On the buddy-team live-fire range, soldiers hit fewer targets and engaged targets more slowly with IVAS 1.0. [ST5]

A majority of soldiers reported at least one symptom of physical impairment, including dizziness, eyestrain, headache or nausea. The IVAS 1.0 MTBSA reliability metric declined compared with IVAS CS4 EV2 at STP 4. These are later observations, not a measured 2021 user-acceptance rate. [ST5]

December 20, 2022 / FY2023 procurement table

The final explanatory statement changes the whole Night Vision Devices line 79. Its original IVAS-specific request is $400,024,000, not the entire $424,253,000 account request. [ST6]

One account, two IVAS actions / FY2023 dollars [ST6]
FY2023 Night Vision Devices request $424,253,000; IVAS-specific request $400,024,000; IVAS reduction $360,024,000; remaining IVAS transfer to research $40,000,000; final whole account $334,229,000.Horizontal bars show the whole account request $424,253,000 and final whole account $334,229,000 beside the IVAS-specific request $400,024,000, its reduction $360,024,000 and its remaining research transfer $40,000,000. The IVAS request equals the reduction plus the transfer, not the whole account. Whole account request$424,253,000 IVAS-specific request$400,024,000 IVAS reduction$360,024,000 Remaining IVAS to research$40,000,000 Whole account final$334,229,000

Each bar begins at zero and uses the same dollar scale. The final account includes increases for other programs; it is not IVAS procurement. [ST6]

Source line 79, converted to complete dollars [ST6]
ComponentDollars
Whole Night Vision Devices request$424,253,000
IVAS program reduction-$360,024,000
Remaining IVAS funding transferred to research, ROTE.A line 58-$40,000,000
ENVG-8 increase+$300,000,000
Laser target locator module increase+$10,000,000
Whole Night Vision Devices final$334,229,000

The $400,024,000 IVAS request equals the $360,024,000 reduction plus the $40,000,000 remaining amount transferred to research. IVAS-specific procurement from that original request: $0. The account still finishes at $334,229,000 after $310,000,000 of other-program increases; it is not an IVAS-only appropriation. The budget changes alone neither establish a precise cause nor cancel all future IVAS activity. [ST6]